Best In Show


Ramapo Kennel Club Presents:

Best In Show Winners
Home   Site Map  

(Underlined names will open a photo, just use your browser's back button.)








Year    Breed                                                              Name                                                           Owners               
1963    Scottish Terrier                                             Ch. Carmichaels FanFare                           Mr. & Mrs. C.C. Stalter
1964    Scottish Terrier                                             Ch. Carmichaels FanFare                           Mr. & Mrs. C.C. Stalter
1965    Standard Poodle                                          Ch. Alekai Pokoi                                           Alekai Knis
1966    Wire Fox Terrier                                           Ch. Mooremaides Maestro                        J.E. Henderson
1967    Keeshond                                                     Ch. Vonstorms Emerson Prince Piet          Mr. & Mrs. E.P. Hemstead
1968    Skye Terrier                                                  Ch. Glamoor Good News                             W.F. & Mrs. A.F. Goodman
1968    Boxer                                                             Ch. Arriba’s Prima Donna                            Dr. & Mrs. PJ Pagano & Dr. Theo. S. Frickes
1969    Pekingese                                                      Ch. Dan Lee Dragon Seed                           M. Wolfe
1970    Beagle                                                           Ch. Kings Creek Triple Threat                     Lullaby Knis & T. Foy, Jr.
1971    Bouvier des Flandres                                 Ch. Madrone Ledge Socrate                       R.A. & N.C. Hubbard
1972    Siberian Husky                                            Ch. Dudley’s Tavar of Innisfree                 C. & G. Dudley
1973    Irish Wolfhound                                          Ch. Broughshane of Eagle                         S.E. Ewing
1974    Irish Wolfhound                                          Wild Isle Warlock                                        J.R. Bregy
1975    Shih Tzu                                                        Ch. AAGalynns I’m a Dandy                    Lee & T. Keenan
1976    Airedale Terrier                                            Ch. Blackbeard the Pirate                           A.H. & J.H. Stevens
1977    Irish Wolfhound                                          Ch. Powerscourt Shanahan                       Dr. & Mrs. T. Powers
1978    Gordon Setter                                               Ch. Ben-Wen’s Benjy McDee                   M. Annelo & B. Pearlstein
1979    Pekingese                                                     Ch.St.Aubrey Draganora of Elsdon          A.E. Snelling
1980    Cairn Terrier                                                 Ch. Rogerlyn Sea Hawks Salty Sam          Mrs. B. Hyslop
1981    Old English Sheepdog                                Ch. Klaumar Rollingview Solist                W. Nelson, M. Ruppelt & B. Marchand
1982    West Highland White Terrier                   Ch. Pagan Ghost                                           Mr. & Mrs. G.H. Seeman
1983    Irish Terrier                                                   Ch. Tralee’s Rowdy Red                            E.B. Jenner
1984    Kerry Blue Terrier                                         Ch. KerrytrayL Luins Supreme                Mrs. E. Leahman
1985    Pembroke Welsh Corgi                                Ch. Walborah’s Rugby V. Marjoe           J. & M. Vaudo
1987    Pulik                                                               Ch. Wallbanger Kermit J. Bounce             J. & M. McNeil & A. Bowley
1988    Belgian Sheepdog                                        Ch. Lonjen Heir Apparent                         M. Ellis
1988    Akita                                                              Ch. Tobe’s Return of the Jedai                 B. Bonadonna
1989    Pointer                                                           Ch. Luftnase Albelaim Bee’s Knee’s       A. Robson & M. Zollo
1990    Bernese Mountain Dog                               Ch. DeLi’s Standing Ovation                   L. Ostermiller
1991    Pomeranian                                                    Ch. Tomho Champagne Wishes              R. Koeppel
1992    Chow Chow                                                  Ch. LovChow’s Risen Star                         Vaudo & M. & MI. Lovettam & M. Larizza
1993    Thirteen-Inch Beagle                                  Ch. Lanbur Miss Fleetwood                        J. Slatkin & E. Dziuk
1994    Doberman Pinscher                                     Ch. Red Suns Steam Heat                            S. Harris & T. Armonia
1995    Afghan Hound                                             Ch. Tryst of Grandeur                                  R. & G. Rechler & S. & T. Rechler      
1996    German Shorthair Pointer                            Ch. FieldFines Whispering Pines              D. DeFoe & FieldFine Knis. & W. KrohmJr.
1997    Norwich                                                         Ch. Fairewood Frolic                                    Sandina Knis
1998    Standard Poodle                                            Ch. Lake Cove That’s My Boy                  Mrs. Alan R. Robson
1999    Newfoundland                                               Ch Pouch Cove’s Toad Hall Joe                Randy Van Syoc & Allen Ransome
2000    Daschund                                                       ?______________________?
2001    Labrador Retriever                                         Ch. BroadReach Ruff Stuff                        Kevin Bergeson
2002    Doberman Pinscher                                        Ch. Beaulane Hot Topic                            M Fitzgerald/C Pitts/B Goldfein
2003    Newfoundland                                               Ch. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouchcove       P Helming/C Bergmann
2003    Norfolk Terrier                                              Ch. Cracknor Cause Celebre                        P Beale/S Ingram/E Matell
2004    Pekingese                                                      Ch. Yakee If Only                                          K Woodruff
2004    Australian Shepherd                                    Ch. Propwash Speakeasy                             L Stark/R Stark
2005    Airedale Terrier                                             Ch. Oldiron Margaret River                          S Ingram/F Lindney/Terrydale Knl
2005    English Springer Spaniel                             Ch. Telltale Salute                                         C Florence/D Streng/R Novack
2006    Otterhound                                                    Ch. Scentasia's Hostile Takeover               A Hawley/E Conway/D Emery/M Hawley
2006    Dachshund (Smooth)                                  Ch. Grandgables Phany Tigress MS           I Love/G Jeavons/M McMillan
2007    Toy Poodle                                                    Ch. Smash Jp Win a Victory                         R. Scott
2007    Toy Poodle                                                    Ch. Smash Jp Win a Victory                         R. Scott





RKC Best in Show WinnersRKC High in Trial Obedience WinnersRKC Member Fun Photos


Ramapo Kennel Club/SharlaitDanes 2005-2008